to have highly satisfied customers...
to treat all individuals with respect...
to provide an environment that supports
innovation and risk...

Ellicottville CTE Center Graduates 181

The Career and Technical Education Center at Ellicottville held its 2018 Graduation Ceremony at the Franklinville High School Auditorium on the evening of Friday, June 15.  Here is a list of award winners and a list of graduates . . .

ABOVE & BELOW - District Superintendent and BOCES Chief Executive Officer Lynda Quick addresses the 161 graduates in attendance and assembled guests at Ten Broeck Academy in Franklinville.

2018 Award Winners

UBTA Award for Outstanding Student in their Vocational Class: Animal Science – Nicole Simmons, Franklinville; Automotive Technology – Patrick Chaney, Pioneer; Carpentry & Construction – Adam Zeafla, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Collision & Repair Technology – Brett Mapes, Franklinville; Cosmetology – Kristine Sparceno, Pioneer; Criminal Justice – Derek Fox, Franklinville; Culinary Arts – Jeremiah Pearson, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Early Childhood Education – Rochelle Bish, Salamanca; Media Communications Technology – Kayla Rose Butcher, Salamanca; Medical Assisting – Daniel Tupchik, Ellicottville; Natural Resources – Delain Geist, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Power Equipment Technology – Samuel Kellogg, Franklinville; Welding & Metal Fabrication – Lillian Bartholomew, Franklinville.

Kirk Rowland Memorial Award: Lucas Foster, Ellicottville; Zachary Ginnery, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

American Red Cross Award: Bailey Perkins, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Ashlee Ruiz, Ellicottville.

Emerling Ford Outstanding Student of the Year: Hunter Tomsick, Randolph.

Randolph Auto Supply Outstanding Student of the Year (Tools): Tyler Ludwig, Pioneer.

The Wayne Krieger Memorial Award Plaque: Hailey Dunmire, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Laurie Urbanski Memorial Award: Talyor Balcom, Cosmetology, Franklinville.

The Lillenstein Family Scholarship Full Tuition for Four Semesters at Genesee Community College: Amy Makowski, Cosmetology, Pioneer.

Jamestown Business College Entrepreneurial Award: Anthony Manning, Collision Repair, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Emiline Scurr Memorial Scholarship (Cosmetology): Ashlee Chase, Franklinville

Perfect Attendance for One Year: Jack Bushnell, Culinary Arts, Franklinville; Zachary Golley, Power Equipment Technology, Ellicottville; Kaitlynn Magee, Medical Assisting, Franklinville; Corey Meyer, Natural Resources, Springville G.I.; Zephran Pennington, Automotive Technology, Randolph; Ian Smith, Carpentry & Construction Trades, Pioneer; Ariah Tocha, Medical Assisting, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Adam Zeafla, Carpentry & Construction Trades, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Also Recognized at Graduation

National Technical Honor Society 2018: Roberto Alvarez, Power Equipment Technology, West Valley; Alicia Besch, Criminal Justice, Pioneer; Delain Geist, Natural Resources, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jarod Logel, Welding/Metal Fabrication, Pioneer; Amy Makowski, Cosmetology, Pioneer; Lexus McClune, Cosmetology, Randolph; Julianna Noto, Media Communications, West Valley; Bailey Perkins, Medical Assisting, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Ashlee Ruiz, Medical Assisting, Ellicottville; Edward Thiel, Natural Resources, West Valley.

Skills USA State Winners at Syracuse: Samuel Kellogg 1st Place Power Equipment Technology, Franklinville; Edward Thiel 2nd Place Precision Heavy Equipment, West Valley; Brandon Giroux and Jarod Logel 2nd Place Welding Fabrication Team, both from Pioneer; Lillian Bartholomew 3rd Place Welding Sculpture, Franklinville.

Master ASE (Automotive Service Excellence) Certified Automotive Technicians: Dillan Bartholomew, Franklinville; MacKenzie Bentley, Randolph; Patrick Chaney, Pioneer; Ian Graves, Salamanca; Colton Jansen, Pioneer; Donald Koch, Pioneer; Jacob Ling, Randolph; Hunter Newland, Pioneer; Zephran Pennington, Randolph.

AWS SENSE (American Welding Society) Certification: Lillian Bartholomew, Franklinville; Taye Beeles, Big Picture; Daniel Everett, Franklinville; Brandon Giroux, Pioneer; Cole Lachut, Pioneer; Jarod Logel, Pioneer; Corey Mitchell-Bailey, Springville G.I.; Bryan Nomes, Randolph; Dakota Scanio, Springville G.I.; Talon Schneider, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Walter Woodarek, Ellicottville.

I-CAR (Industry Standard in Collision Repair Training) National Collision Repair Certification in Non-Structural and Paint Refinishing: Brett Mapes, Franklinville.

NYLT (New York Logger Traning) Trained Logger Certification: Delain Geist, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Derek Gerard, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jarod Haught, Springville G.I.; Paul Meister, Springville G.I.; Corey Meyer, Springville G.I.; Edward Thiel, West Valley.

ServSafe Certification (National Restaurant Association): Jack Bushnell, Franklinville; Zachary Doner, Salamanca; Tanielle Hall, Randolph; Spencer Halom, Randolph; Courtney Levine, Salamanca; Isaac Neudeck, Central Baptist Christian School; Jeremiah Pearson, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Matthew Pepper, Franklinville; Cameron Stuhler, West Valley; Kalvin Teeft, Adult; Elinor Williams, Pioneer; Chase Work, Central Baptist Christian School.

2018 List of Graduates

Animal Science – Janae Clendening, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Emilee Delity, Ellicottville; Jade Foster, Pioneer; Nikayla Goodwill, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Cassandra Green, Pioneer; Emma Green, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Hannah Lund, Pioneer; Julie Mattson, Randolph; Elizabeth Owens, Franklinville; Garrett Pidsadnick, Springville G.I.; Nicole Simmons, Franklinville; Sara Simpson, Salamanca; Sara Vanvoorhees, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Devon Vroman, Big Picture; and Cody Will, Ellicottville.

Automotive Technology – Dillan Bartholomew, Franklinville; MacKenzie Bentley, Randolph; Patrick Chaney, Pioneer; Ian Graves, Salamanca; Colton Jansen, Pioneer; Donald Koch, Pioneer; Jacob Ling, Randolph; Hunter Newland, Pioneer; and Zephran Pennington, Randolph.

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Dakota Crawford, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jacob Fish, Franklinville; Matthew Grigsby, West Valley; Henry Heim, West Valley; Devon Jones, Central Baptist Christian School; Brett Lyons, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Ian Smith, Pioneer; and Adam Zeafla, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Collision Repair Technology – Jonathan Andolina-Berger, Franklinville; Derek Gerwitz, West Valley; Anthony Hauck, Randolph; Cody Luder, West Valley; Tyler Ludwig, Pioneer; Skylar MacMillan, Big Picture; Anthony Manning, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Brett Mapes, Franklinville; Audrianna Taylor, Salamanca; and Hunter Tomsick, Randolph.

Cosmetology – Taylor Balcom, Franklinville; Ashlee Chase, Franklinville; Shavonne Colon, Salamanca; Jade Green, Salamanca; Vanessa Hartman, Pioneer; Amy Makowski, Pioneer; Lexus McClune, Randolph; Caleigh Peterson, Randolph; Shyenne Segool, Pioneer; Kristine Sparceno, Pioneer; Hannah Staufenberger, Pioneer; Raven Waterhouse, Randolph; Mary Williams, Pioneer; and Alexia Witt, Pioneer.

Criminal Justice – Zachary Baker, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Alicia Besch, Pioneer; Catherine Byrne, Pioneer; Joseph Carlson, Pioneer; Hailey Dunmire, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Cheyanne Folts, West Valley; Derek Fox, Franklinville; Emery Marsh, Pioneer; Edward Mead, Pioneer; Sam Myhre, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Courtney Reczek, Pioneer; and April Ring, West Valley.

Culinary Arts – Jesse Armstrong, Big Picture; Jack Bushnell, Franklinville; Kristine Chapman, Pioneer; Philip Deboy, Salamanca; Zachary Doner, Salamanca; Olivia Fellows, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Tanielle Hall, Randolph; Spencer Halom, Randolph; Courtney Levine, Salamanca; Isaac Neudeck, Central Baptist Christian School; Jeremiah Pearson, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Matthew Pepper, Franklinville; Cameron Stuhler, West Valley; Kalvin Teeft, Adult; Elinor Williams, Pioneer; and Chase Work, Central Baptist Christian School.

Early Childhood and Human Services – Sara Belscher, Pioneer; Rochelle Bish, Salamanca; Raelyn Clark, Allegany-Limestone; Michael Defoe, Franklinville; Kailey Gominiak, Springville G.I.; Kimberlie Kennedy, Salamanca; Sarah Kester, Springville G.I.; Katherine Mitchell, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Brittany Morris, Pioneer; Skylar Tharnish, Springville G.I.; and Kelsey Wood, Pioneer.

Media Communications Technology – Julie Barnett, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Cole Brooks, Salamanca; Kayla Butcher, Salamanca; David Davies, Hinsdale; Ronald Davis III, Randolph; Ices Decker, Ellicottville; Foster Dieter, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Amber Finley, Pioneer; Brittney Gonzalez, Salamanca; Olivia Horn, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Leland John, Salamanca; Isaac Kinne, Allegany-Limestone; Cassidy Leary, Pioneer; Julianna Noto, West Valley; Dean Plunkett Jr, Randolph; Addison Reese, Big Picture; Quianna Stevens, Big Picture; Ryan Sweet, Franklinville; and Tyler Wick, Cattaraugus-Little Valley.

Medical Assisting – Alexander Adams, Randolph; Kyla Brown, Pioneer; Breann Cheney, Salamanca; Brittany Chislett, Pioneer; Ruth Fancher, Pioneer; Morgan Howard, Franklinville; Kiara Leederman, Pioneer; Benjamin Lenahan, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Kaitlynn Magee, Franklinville; Brianna Papke, Pioneer; Bailey Perkins, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Ashlee Ruiz, Ellicottville; Sarah Sawicki, Salamanca; Ariah Tocha, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; and Daniel Tupchik, Ellicottville.

Natural Resources – Devon Bruno, Springville G.I.; Jessica Ellis, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Brandon Gardner, Salamanca; Delain Geist, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Derek Gerard, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jarod Haught, Springville G.I.; Noah Leblanc, Big Picture; Paul Meister, Springville G.I.; Corey Meyer, Springville G.I.; Michael Place, Springville G.I.; Edward Thiel, West Valley; and Talon Welch, Salamanca.

Power Equipment Technology – Randall Aldrich II, Randolph; Roberto Alvarez, West Valley; Dylan Cole, Springville G.I.; Kasey Ellis, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Dakota Ercolani, Salamanca; Lucas Foster, Ellicottville; Nicholas Giardini, Allegany-Limestone; Zachary Ginnery, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Zachary Golley, Ellicottville; Robert Hoag, Salamanca; Brandon Kaziska, Allegany-Limestone; Samuel Kellogg, Franklinville; Dilan Kessler, Pioneer; Nicholas Mascioni, Allegany-Limestone; Jacob Neamon, Franklinville; Hunter O’Stricker, Ellicottville; Philip Piatko, Springville G.I.; Henry Privette, Allegany-Limestone; Ryan Ruper, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Nathan Schneeberger, Randolph; Ryan Smith, Springville G.I.; Josh Steff, Springville G.I.; and Joshua Wagner, Pioneer.

Welding and Metal Fabrication – Lillian Bartholomew, Franklinville; Taye Beeles, Big Picture; Paul Crouch, Big Picture; Daniel Everett, Franklinville; Brandon Giroux, Pioneer; Dominic Horton, Randolph; Cole Lachut, Pioneer; Jarod Logel, Pioneer; Cory Mitchell-Bailey, Springville G.I.; Bryan Nomes, Randolph; Austin Orr, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Dakota Scanio, Springville G.I.; Talon Schneider, Cattaraugus-Little Valley; Jordyn Wheeler, Salamanca; and Walter Woodarek, Ellicottville.

Principal of the CTE Center at Ellicottville Noel Sheehy tells the 161 graduates to move their tassels from right to left signifying they are now graduates.