Category: CABOCES News

CABOCES CTE Center at Belmont Students Inducted into National Technical Honor Society

Olean, NY – Eighteen Career and Technical Education (CTE) students from the CA BOCES CTE Center at Belmont were recently inducted into the National Technical Honor Society in a special ceremony.

 

The National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) exists to honor, recognize, and empower students and teachers in Career & Technical Education. As the honor society for Career & Technical Education, NTHS serves over 100,000 active members annually in both secondary and postsecondary chapters across country. Since its founding in 1984, nearly 1 million students have become NTHS alumni. NTHS honors the achievements of top CTE students, provides close to $300,000 in scholarships annually, and strives to help connect education and industry to build a highly skilled workforce.

New inductees included:

Trevor Abbey – Welding and Fabrication – Genesee Valley

Emera Aquila – Criminal Justice – Genesee Valley

Daniel Baldwin – Natural Resources – Bolivar-Richburg

Logan Barber – Welding and Fabrication – Cuba-Rushford

Emily Burdick – Welding and Fabrication – Friendship

Tristan Burnell – Media Communications – Genesee Valley

Jayci Carlin – Early Childhood – Andover

Zowie Geffers – Early Childhood – Andover

Phynix Halbach – Cosmetology – Fillmore

Cassandra Kling – Carpentry – Wellsville

Jonathan Lewis – Heavy Equipment – Whitesville

Christian Lingenfelter – Project Lead the Way – Belfast

Katelyn Pensyl – Criminal Justice – Whitesville

Livia Simon – Project Lead the Way – Andover

Tahni Thorpe – Medical Assisting – Friendship

Alexander Walk-Pircio – Project Lead the Way – Cuba-Rushford

Seth Yates – Media Communications – Bolivar-Richburg

Kayden Zengerle – Natural Resources – Andover

 

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services. To learn more, visit www.caboces.org.

Local Students Place at Skills USA NY State Competition

Olean, NY – April 12-22, 2021 – Several local students were recently honored as top competitors in their fields in the Skills USA NY State competition that was held virtually for all participants.

 

The Skills USA events are competitive events showcasing the best career and technical education students in the nation. Contests begin locally and continue through the state and national levels. Key areas of competition include communication, construction, heavy equipment operation, welding, animal sciences, health sciences, hospitality and tourism, human services, information technology, leadership, manufacturing, and STEM.

 

Many CA BOCES Career and Technical Education (CTE) students from centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean competed in the annual competition with several of the students placing.

 

CTE Center at Belmont:

1st Place – Customer Service – Emily Burdick

2nd Place – Medical Math – Addison Herring

2nd Place – Prepared Speech – Courtney Hitchcock

2nd Place – Esthetics – Mercedes Turybury

 

CTE Center at Ellicottville:

2nd Place – Automotive Refinishing Technology – Cyle Livingstone – CTE at Ellicottville

 

CTE Center at Olean:

1st Place – Extemporaneous Speaking – Destiny Rung

3rd Place – TV/Video Production – Jocelyn Decker and Caleb Foster

 

CA BOCES Assistant Superintendent for Career and Technical Education Programs, James Schifley, was pleased with the level of participation and the overall performance of student competitors. “We had many students from our three centers compete in their respective areas, and I was impressed with the level of skill they demonstrated,” he said. “We train our students to be “career-ready” in their fields, and instances like this allow them to put their skills to the test. The teachers and advisors did an amazing job preparing the students for this event. They had to shift to accomplishing this in a virtual environment which required a great deal of additional time, effort, and resources. The effort was well worth it.”

 

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services. To learn more, visit www.caboces.org.

CA BOCES Forms Animation Partnership with Rochester Institute of Technology’s Magic Spell Studios

Rochester, NY – April 15, 2021 – Soon, school districts in the Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES (CA BOCES) region will see world-class animations gracing their hallways, school buses, gyms, and theaters.

MAGIC 2

Through a new partnership with Rochester Institute of Technology’s MAGIC Spell Studios, the Information Technology Department at CA BOCES is preparing to offer custom animation offerings to component school districts in the region.

CA BOCES Information Technology Director, Michael Graf, said that the new opportunity will be a forward-looking opportunity for school districts. “While we already have a professional animator on our team, our new partnership with MAGIC Spell Studios has allowed us the opportunity to work with a professional-grade studio team in offering animation on a broader scale to our component districts at a reasonable price through existing CoSer structures.”

CA BOCES District Superintendent, Scott Payne, said that he believes the partnership will be advantageous to both the BOCES organization and component school districts. “Customized animation options like this will allow our educators, both in BOCES classrooms and in our component districts, to use even more creativity when working to engage students,” he said. “I am excited to see this program offered in our region.”

MAGIC Spell Studios, LLC, is the entrepreneurial and commercial heart of MAGIC at RIT. Encompassing a fully functional film sound stage, sound mix and color correction post-production studios, a 4K Dolby Atmos theater, and several working media laboratories, MAGIC Spell Studios, and their student and faculty talent, is ready and available to work on animation and media projects through this new partnership with CA BOCES.

CA BOCES is currently running pilots with two regional school districts to finalize programming and will soon announce program details to all component school districts. Potential projects include animated avatars of administrators and mascots, character education animated story lines, and 2D/3D creations for use in sensory rooms and hallways.

 

Graf said that he is also excited for what this type of programming can do to boost this career field in the region. “Aside from providing this high-level of affordable programming to our districts to help engage students, we have partnered with a world class university and production team to blend together our current technology offerings and support with animation and whatever new technology is around the corner,” he said. “The hope beyond this is to interest students in video, animation, and create a strong presence in our region for this field that might typically land in an urban setting.”

Graf also mentioned that he is impressed by the caliber of programming and support at RIT. “The team at MAGIC has been extremely helpful and engaged in creating programming that benefits their students professionally and also creates good learning experiences and engagement for youth in our region – it is a win-win.”

David Long, Director of RIT MAGIC Center/MAGIC Spell Studios said: “MAGIC Spell Studios is very excited to contribute the expertise and talents of RIT’s animation students to this fun and exciting project with the BOCES team.  Putting positive themes into school buildings with living animated characters, school mascots, and even cartoon teachers and administrators is a perfect way to make these messages engaging and exciting for everyone.”

Programming is projected to begin in early Fall 2021.

CA BOCES Announces CTE High Honor and Honor Roll

Olean, NY – April 9, 2020 – Cattaraugus Allegany BOCES recently announced its Career and Technical Education High Honor and Honor Roll students for the third quarter from CTE Centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean.

 

CTE Center at Belmont

Third Quarter High Honor Roll

 

Automotive Technology – Jessie Cook, Scio; Connor McGeorge, Fillmore; Elizabeth Nugent, Fillmore; Hunter Wilson, Cuba Rushford

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Darien Champlin, Bolivar Richburg; Alexis Conley, Wellsville; Briar Dye, Wellsville; Lucas Erdmann, Whitesville; Matthew Freeman, Fillmore; Ashton Jennings, Scio; Cassandra Kling, Wellsville; Keegan McKnight, Genesee Valley; Reikin Reynolds, Cuba Rushford; Ian Romero, Friendship; Wyatt Scott, Wellsville; Maddox Smith, Wellsville; Richard York, Andover

Collision Repair Technology – Tristin Bilby, Scio; Duane Bliss, Fillmore; Clayton Burgeson, Cuba Rushford; Preston Kinnicutt, Scio; Rosario Margaglio, Fillmore; David Tanyi, Belfast

Cosmetology – Nevaeh Caton, Cuba Rushford; Phynix Halbach, Fillmore; Stephanie Oswald, Wellsville

Criminal Justice – Emera Aquila, Genesee Valley; Dominick Baldwin, Bolivar Richburg; Carson Cockle, Genesee Valley; Brayden Day, Bolivar Richburg; Jessica Dyche, Cuba Rushford; Olivia Hanks, Andover; Gabrielle Marong, Cuba Rushford; Katelyn Pensyl, Whitesville; Deborah Periannan, Cuba Rushford; Rachel Plank, Wellsville; Owen Potter, Fillmore; Kahley Rhodes, Scio; Derrick Sallazzo, Wellsville; Alexia Swimline, Cuba Rushford; Jason Tronetti, Wellsville; Elysa Tylor, Cuba Rushford

Culinary Arts – Matthew Ferraloro, Wellsville; Alyshia Chandler, Scio; Jaden Jackson, Wellsville; Lawrence Walinski, Fillmore; Carly Wigent, Wellsville

Early Childhood – Cameron Shaw, Cuba Rushford; Taela Bisig, Belfast; Jaycie Carlin, Andover; Thomas Duchesne, Bolivar Richburg; Zowie Geffers, Andover; Linny Heim, Cuba Rushford

Early Entry CTE – Zavier Fields, Scio

Heavy Equipment Operations – Jonathan Lewis, Whitesville;

Media Communications Tech – Jordan Alles, Cuba Rushford; Lacie Bulkley, Bolivar Richburg; Tristan Burnell, Genesee Valley; Shailynn Childs, Wellsville; Tucker Gleason, Bolivar Richburg; Tia Hale, Belfast; Haley Hall, Fillmore; Christianna Hansgen, Belfast; Treston Hodgkins, Wellsville; Kohl Kozlowski, Genesee Valley; Jacob Riggs, Wellsville; Jaedyn Shields, Friendship; Anastasia Sortore, Friendship; Ali Stebbins, Wellsville; Seth Yates, Bolivar Richburg

Medical Assisting – Rylie Bryan, Andover; Macie Demick, Cuba Rushford; Logan Fisher, Bolivar  Richburg; Kendra Gleason, Friendship; Cheyenne Layman, Scio; Brittney Mascho, Bolivar Richburg; Addison Morgan, Andover; Kelsey Pacer, Bolivar Richburg

Natural Resources – Daniel Baldwin, Bolivar Richburg; Neil Branning, Genesee Valley; Jonathan Cahill, Fillmore; Chase Cook, Bolivar Richburg; Spencer Cook, Andover; Skylee Demun, Wellsville; Alexander Ellsworth, Fillmore; Riley Gordon, Genesee Valley; Adrian McCarthy, Fillmore; Hayden Niedermaier, Andover; Austin Parker, Bolivar Richburg; Christian Tuttle, Genesee Valley; Logan Ungermann, Cuba Rushford; Rebecca Van Buskirk, Wellsville; Owen Vennard, Bolivar Richburg; Joseph Ward, Genesee Valley; Kayden Zengerle, Andover,

New Vision Health Professions – Claire Benham, Cuba Rushford; Elizabeth Bentley, Genesee Valley; Kayci Bigelow, Genesee Valley; Bethany Gardner, Friendship; Avery Grusendorf, Genesee Valley; Aidan Hart, Wellsville; Timothy Jones, Wellsville; Hailey Kumpf, Cuba Rushford; Desirae Minns, Cuba Rushford; Emma Murphy, Bolivar Richburg; Lauren Staba, Wellsville; Emma Sullivan, Belfast; Paige Taylor, Bolivar Richburg; Walker Waldon, Wellsville; Carley Young, Wellsville

Pre Engineering CADD – Lloyd Kinnicutt, Bolivar Richburg; Connor Landcastle, Fillmore; Christian Lingenfelter, Belfast; Livia Simon, Andover

Welding Metal Fabrication – Emily Burdick, Friendship; Jeremiah Havens, Wellsville; Benson McCumiskey, Cuba Rushford; Connor Potter, Fillmore

 

Third Quarter Honor Roll

 

Animal Science – Brianna Brewer, Friendship; Morgan Burdick, Andover; Kirra Childs, Wellsville; Paige Cochran, Genesee Valley; Kylie Fanton-Acker, Wellsville; Addison Herring, Genesee Valley; Kathryn O’Neill, Wellsville; Emily Stilson, Scio;

Automotive Technology – Noah Campbell, Cuba Rushford; Blaze Dreyer, Andover; Kash Grover, Whitesville; Ethan Lewis, Wellsville

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Dylan Acor, Whitesville; Wyatt Cox, Cuba Rushford; Tyler Hackett, Andover; Shiloh Mattison, Wellsville; Ethan Rix, Cuba Rushford; Morgan Torrey, Genesee Valley; Caleb Webster, Genesee Valley; Trenton White, Scio;

Collision Repair Technology – Zacharie Dunn, Bolivar Richburg; John Harrington, Scio; Trevor Hawley, Cuba Rushford; Wayne Karnuth, Bolivar Richburg; Mark Pangburn, Bolivar Richburg

Cosmetology – Destiny Cantrell, Bolivar Richburg; Alea Comstock, Scio; Brooke Crossley, Scio; Kendra Giboo, Belfast; Braeden Jennings, Scio; Cayla Mura, Belfast; Keely Sisson, Friendship; Mercedes Turybury, Bolivar Richburg; Payton Walsh, Scio

Criminal Justice – Anastasia Belcer, Cuba Rushford; Jada Braley, Cuba Rushford; Austin Dye, Wellsville; Shiloh Ellwood, Fillmore; Caden Faulkner, Bolivar Richburg; Connor Ferguson, Wellsville; Keltsie Francis, Belfast; Morgan Golish, Wellsville; Haylee Holmes, Fillmore; Brendal Jackson, Whitesville; Trevor Mullen, Genesee Valley; Haeden Smith, Wellsville; Zayne Sturdevant, Wellsville

Culinary Arts – Seth Baker, Bolivar Richburg; Robert Boehl , Wellsville; Blake Pratt, Wellsville; Logan Redeye, Allegany Limestone

Early Childhood – McKayla Ellwood, Fillmore; Ariana Fields, Scio; Rebecca Gaylord, Wellsville; Erin Johnson, Wellsville; Jersey Jones, Cuba Rushford; Blakelyann Stonemetz, Wellsville; Riley Watson, Wellsville

Heavy Equipment Operations – Dawson Armison, Fillmore; Jesse Babbitt, Genesee Valley; Hunter Beckman, Scio; Steven Buchholz, Belfast; Noah Button, Genesee Valley; Trent Chamberlain, Cuba Rushford; Nathan Ford, Scio; Christopher Fuller, Belfast; Evan Green, Andover; John Layfield, Wellsville; Tyler Lewis, Whitesville; Conner Pfouts, Cuba Rushford; Gavin Szalay, Genesee Valley; Saralyn Szucs, Bolivar Richburg; Devin Worthington, Cuba Rushford

Media Communications Tech – Serena Ainsworth, Whitesville; Jacob Buchholz, Belfast; Jarrett Campbell, Cuba Rushford; Holly Coppini, Genesee Valley; Christopher Crosby, Cuba Rushford; Jacob Dutton, Cuba Rushford; Brock Ellsessor, Genesee Valley; Hayden Freeman, Fillmore; Randi Greenman, Scio; Zechariah Grimes, uba Rushford; William Haxton, Wellsville; Zachary Hughes, Friendship; Seth Kreamer, Cuba Rushford; Zachary Lehman, Genesee Valley; Matthew Mansfield, Cuba Rushford; Rhiannon Miller, Fillmore; Pehyton Moore, Friendship; Christopher Outman, Cuba Rushford; Sebastian Pope, Bolivar Richburg; Ethan Rehler, Friendship; Samantha Simmons, Fillmore; Thomas Thorp, Andover; Dawsen Yates, Bolivar Richburg

Medical Assisting – Brooklyn Long, Fillmore; Cameron Merkwa, Wellsville; Kyla Phearsdorf, Bolivar Richburg; Ethan Reilly, Wellsville; Samantha Snyder, Genesee Valley; Julia Whitney, Wellsville

Natural Resources – Dalton Baker, Genesee Valley; Ethan Brant, Wellsville; Jacob Christensen, Genesee Valley; Dylan Culver, Wellsville; Dylon Day, Wellsville; Gabe Dennis, Wellsville; Dominate Dowd, Bolivar Richburg; Cameron Dunlap, Cuba Rushford; Ethan Erwin, Cuba Rushford; Colton Gaddy, Belfast; Logan Harder, Wellsville; Cohen Slocum, Wellsville; Gunner Swartz, Andover; Jesse Taylor, Bolivar Richburg; Skyler Vancuren, Andover

Pre Engineering CADD – Jacob Austin, Fillmore; Paige Crandall, Wellsville; Christopher Crosby, Cuba Rushford; James Dunne, Wellsville; Camden Smith, Belfast; Dominic Stone, Bolivar Richburg; Alexander Walk-Pircio, Cuba Rushford

Welding Metal Fabrication – Trevor Abbey, Genesee Valley; Cole Armison, Fillmore; Logan Barber, Cuba Rushford; Cormac Vincent Brown, Andover; Rayce Carr, Bolivar Richburg; Jayson Dietz, Cuba Rushford; Ian Iantorno, Wellsville; Alaric Magnani, Friendship; Gavin Magnani, Friendship; Spencer Mattison, Whitesville; Jesse Pensyl, Whitesville; Bryce Perry, Andover; Holden Perry, Wellsville; Landon Pilon, Bolivar Richburg; Tristan Ripple, Friendship; Dustin Skinner, Bolivar Richburg; Ian Smith, Belfast; Dekota Stewart, Friendship; Michael Swimline, Cuba Rushford; Justin Waters, Whitesville

CTE Center at Ellicottville

Third Quarter High Honor Roll

 

Animal Science: Zoe Bridenbaker/CLV; Emmalee Brooks/CLV; Erika Conhiser/Pioneer; Karry Geleta/Franklinville; Lillian Hansen/Franklinville; Evan Martonis/Randolph; Kaylee Sibley/Salamanca

Automotive Technology: Kolton Deliman/CLV; Trevor Ellis/Salamanca; Gabriel Greene/CLV

Carpentry and Construction: Cooper Bergman/BPEV; Joseph Chase/Franklinville; Mason Fisher/All-LI; Kyara Nugen/Franklinville; Connor Walsh/Allegany Limestone

Cosmetology: Layla Baker/CLV; Madison Braker/Salamanca; Rilyn Briggs/Franklinville; Haley Czora/Pioneer; Larissa Falcone/Pioneer; Kaloni McNeill/Salamanca; Lindsey Neudeck/Cent.Baptist; Olivia Payne/Frankliville; Leah Seltzer/West Valley

Criminal Justice: Mikhayla Barber; Randolph; Brayden Sentz/CLV

Culinary Arts: Kessia Belec/CLV; Hunter Bomberry/Ellicottville

Early Childhood: Jillian Lee/CLV

Heavy Equipment:  Shawn Clancy/Ellicottville; Colton Jacoby/All.Lim; Dylan King/Pioneer; Skylar Lawrence/Pioneer

Media Communications: Brody Klink/Pioneer; Kameron Work/Cent. Baptist

Medical Assisting: Hayley Burns/Cent.Baptist; Janette Calkins/West Valley; Hailie Covell/CLV; Riley Eaton/Randolph; Michelle George/Pioneer; Sydney Germain/CLV; Tenela Hadley/Randolph; Madison Marcheson/Pioneer; Victoria Provorse/Ellicottville; Megan Tomsick/Randolph; Macy White/Ellicottville; Lucas Wig/CLV; Hailey Wright/Randolph; Grace Salwsky/CLV

Power Equipment: Trenton Emke/Randolph; Troy Wright/Randolph

Welding: Ryan Harper/CLV; Eion Quigley/Salamanca

Third Quarter Honor Roll    

 

Animal Science: Grace Keller/West Valley; Claire Rockwell/Salamanca; Emma Reumann/Randolph; Maia Wozniak/Franklinville

Automotive Technology: Justine Beyer/Catt.LV; Connor Boser/BPEV; Matthew Duttry/Pioneer; Dalton Gonzalez/Ellicottville; Gage Green/BPEV; Troy Hawaj/Salamanca; Derrick Kibler/Pioneer; Travice Leiser/Pioneer; Kaden PeQueen/Franklinville; Jason Scrivani/Pioneer

Carpentry & Construction: Logan Dimpfl/Ellicottville; Nathaniel Flagg/Franklinville; Kyle Glow/Catt. LV; Jordan Ground/Salamanca; Mason Kwiatowski/Allegany-Limestone; Jack Langdon/Allegany-Limestone; Joshua Meacham/Allegany-Limestone; Caleb Ploetz/Ellicottville; Bob Shearer/Randolph

Collision Repair: Kayla Chapman/Pioneer; Ethan Chapman/Franklinville; Brenden Clayton/Pioneer; Cyle Livingston/Franklinville; Aiden McCarthy/Pioneer; Elijah Perkins/Catt.LV

Cosmetology: Katlyn Brooks/Catt.LV; Joshua Bush/Randolph; Kyra Frentz/Catt.LV; Alyssa Kaczmarek/Pioneer; Ellinor Kless/Pioneer; Hope Lienhart/Randolph; Shayla Murphy/Pioneer; Annika Pagett/Salamanca; Krystal Reyes/Salamanca; Hayden Schrckengost/Randolph; Kelsea Tingue/Pioneer; Magnolia Wilson/Franklinville

Criminal Justice: Bryan Briggs/Randolph; Joshua Coolidge/Ellicottville; Kaylee Davidson/Pioneer; Nickolas Green/Pioneer; Alyssea Hardy/Salamanca; Justin Imhoff/Ellicottville;; Angelica Kopp/Franklinville; Micaiah Lenahan/Catt LV; Riley Lorkowski/Pioneer; Linsey Newland/Pioneer; Jasper Rak/Pioneer

Culinary Arts: Megan Charles/Cent.Baptist; Haley Hahn/Catt.LV; Kaley McCracken/West Valley; Dylan Newberry/Franklinville; Rylee Vancise/Catt LV; Courtney Venturin/Ellicottville

Early Childhood: Kyleigh Dimpfl/Ellicottville; Mandy Hurlburt/Ellicottville; Emilee Langdon/Ellicottville

Early Entry: Kyle Gann/BPEV

Heavy Equipment: Donnald Brown/IJN; Richard Courtney/Franklinville; Elliott Fisher/Alleg-Limestone; Cordell Hill/Salamanca; James Hobson/Pioneer; Morgan McClune/Randoph; Nathan Oakes/Salamanca; Ryan Smith/Salamanca; Carter Stoltz/Salamanca

Media Communications: Jalen LaFountaine/Salamanca

Medical Assisting: Hailey Andrews/Pioneer; Taylor Foster/Randolph; Kameron Nolder/Salamanca

Natural Resources: Dakota Gebauer-Allen/Catt.LV; Matthew Kellog/Alleg-Limestone; Wyatt Taylor/CLV

Power Equipment: Adam Ashworth/Pioneer; Rodney Boberg/West Valley; Jonathon Dahlke/Franklinville; Mark Dremman/Pioneer; Aaron Gross/CLV; Seth Howland/CLV; Cameron Murphy/Pioneer; Gage Osgood/CLV; Jack Quattrone/Alleg.Limestone; Wyatt Reynolds/Pioneer/ Tara Ruper/CLV; Alec Siperek/CLV; Kyle Studley/Randolph; Marcus Volk/CLV

Welding: Nicholas Barber/CLV; Jason Buczek/Springville; Justin Buczek/Springville; Ethan Chadwick/Randolph; Evan Cieszynski/Springville; Gage Furl/CLV; Patrick Marsh/Pioneer; Wyatt Nowak/Pioneer; Louis Seward/CLV 

CTE Center at Olean

Third Quarter High Honor Roll

 

Animal Science – Emma Hall, Allegany/Limestone; Kylee Hammond, Portville; Chloe Kimball, Olean; Alexis Peters, Allegany/Limestone.

Audio Visual Production – Nathan Armstrong, Hinsdale; Ethan Burdick, Olean; Jaimee Chastain, Olean; Jaykob Cornell, Olean; Jocelyn Decker, Allegany/Limestone; Felicia DeGolier, Allegany/Limestone; Caleb Foster, Olean; Prince Foster, Olean; Brenton Frazier, Hinsdale; Morgan Gerwitz, Rise Academy; Chloe Gilliland, Olean; Gabrielle Green, Portville; Courtney Hathaway, Portville; Chloe Hirt, Olean; Xavier Kenjockety, Portville; Christian Kinnaird, Olean; Trinity Krzyzanowski, Hinsdale; Corissa Loncher, Portville; Jeffrey Rossman, Hinsdale; Destiny Rung, Portville; Alec Silluzio, Allegany/Limestone; Nathaniel Thompson, Olean; Dominic Wright, Allegany/Limestone.

Automotive Technology – Ethan Kayes, Allegany/Limestone; Ryan Perkins, Portville; Benjamin Seelye, Adult.

Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Jeremy Taylor, Hinsdale.

Cosmetology – Cheyenne Herrick, Hinsdale; Hannah Raineri, Adult; Alayna Rhodes, Olean; Leandra Tascone, Olean.

Criminal Justice – Ava Belec, Hinsdale; Xander Carmona, Allegany/Limestone; Logan Cowles, Olean; Hannah, DeArmitt, Olean; Chance Frame, Olean; Myka Grayson, Olean; Haylee Jozwiak, Hinsdale; Shaun Sanders, Portville; Lucas Smith, Portville; Emily St. Clair, Olean; Christopher Stebbins, Portville.

Culinary Arts – Paul Giermek, Adult; Madalynn Graves, Olean; Maris Parmelee, Allegany/Limestone; Skylar Rivera, Olean.

Early Childhood and Human Services – Alyssa Bushnell, Portville; Brooke DeYoe-Vanscoter, Portville; Alexandria Estabrook, Portville; Keona Shorter, Portville; Ava Skiver, Olean; Kendall Tucker, Hinsdale; Caleigh Zollinger, Portville.

Media Communications Technology – Maddix Bishop, Portville; Ariyana Burrows, Olean; Andrea Eastman, Hinsdale; Erika Ensell, Portville; Allison Larrabee, Hinsdale; Hannah Lute, Hinsdale; Damien Sorvillo, Portville.

Medical Professions – Gavin Bagliere, Olean; Maria DeGiglio, Allegany/Limestone; Breanna DeYoe-Vanscoter, Portville; Azelyn Erdmann, Allegany/Limestone; Jordyn Harasta, Franklinville; Jordan Hardy, Allegany/Limestone; Nicole Hoeckh, Franklinville; Joshua Lea, Allegany/Limestone; Lynzee Nolder; Allegany/Limestone; Abigail Pullins, Portville; Jaden Sands, Hinsdale; Briana Shields, Portville; Jordyn Sickels, Portville.

New Vision-Health Professions – Caroline DeRose, Olean; Jalee Evans, Ellicottville; Nathan-Michael Gabler, Olean; Autumn Johnson, Allegany/Limestone; Lauren Kielar, Olean; Kayla Krzanak, Allegany/Limestone; Cole Lechner, Allegany/Limestone; Justin Lin, Olean; Elizabeth Long, Allegany/Limestone; Sydney Saunders, Ellicottville; Regina Tkacik, Portville; Collette Trudeau, Olean; Violet Vanguilder, Allegany/Limestone; Lindsey Veno, Hinsdale.

Product Design and Manufacturing – Cayden Hatch, Franklinville; Parker Keenan, Hinsdale; Gavin Kwiatkowski, Allegany/Limestone; Shay Lippert, Allegany/Limestone; Gage Lisek, Portville; Luke Minner, Allegany/Limestone; Jordan Rodgers-Bonnell, Olean; Alexandor Smith, Olean; Charles Smith, Adult; John Tinelli, Franklinville; Kevin Voegelin, Allegany/Limestone; Ryan Weseman, Olean.

Welding and Metal Fabrication –Jared George, Portville; Caden Jordan, Hinsdale.

 

Third Quarter Honor Roll

Animal Science – Xaiver Attwell, Olean; Zachary Byrne, Hinsdale; Ashley Doxey, Olean; Macy Lotter, Portville; Braydon Mandel, Olean; Kalene Marsh, Rise Academy; Hannah Nelson, Olean; MacKenzie Pilon, Portville.

Audio Visual Production – Caelyn Mett, Olean; Jaxson Schwindler, Olean.

Automotive Technology – Ellison Ash-West, Olean; Kellen Baker, Olean; Jaelyn Bennett, Portville; David Deckman, Hinsdale; Joshua Isaman, Allegany/Limestone.

Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Harley Hathaway, Portville; Braden Layton, Hinsdale.

Cosmetology – Jamie Bello, Allegany/Limestone; Kaitlynn Clune, Adult; Madison Ferry, Olean; Shea Giardini, Adult; Judy Jimerson, Olean; Allie Knell, Allegany/Limestone; Sharena Kolata, Adult; Kenzington Wesley, Hinsdale.

Criminal Justice – Christopher Cassford, Olean; Isaiah Deemer, Allegany/Limestone; Erich Faller, Allegany/Limestone; Joseph Halsey, Olean; Broden Harrison, Hinsdale; Griffin Kinnaird, Portville; Jenna Margeson, Allegany/Limestone; Jonah Menter, Olean; Eric Talbot, Allegany/Limestone; Connor Vroman, Olean.

Culinary Arts – Renee Brown, Olean; Jamie Hall, Olean; Adrian Ross, Olean; Liam Taylor, Olean; Cameron Thurst, Portville.

Early Childhood and Human Services – Hailey Kellogg, Portville; Roxanne Padlo, Olean; Alexia Wierzbic, Olean.

Media Communications Technology – Zachary Buckner, Portville; Justina Crum, Olean; Dakota Everitt, Hinsdale; Maria Fox, Olean; Codi Hatch, Portville; Everett Mix, Portville; Iris Shreve, Olean; Jaden Stabb, Olean; Kailyn West, Olean.

Medical Professions – Alexander Bridenbaker, Franklinville; Breannah Diers, Hinsdale; Kaidence Kinnaird, Olean; Kayla Little, Portville; Tori Safford, Franklinville; Micheyla Williams, Olean.

New Vision-Educational Careers – Lydia Brant, Olean; Zoe Capozzi, Allegany/Limestone; Maura Frazier, Hinsdale; Maggie O’Connell, Portville; Abigail Ploetz, Ellicottville; Kelsea Tomczak, Ellicottville.

New Vison-Health Professions – Kailee Hagen, Allegany/Limestone.

Product Design and Manufacturing – Anthony Bardo-Mendoza, Olean; Rashawn Rogers, Olean.

Welding and Metal Fabrication – Ethan Cashimere, Hinsdale; Parker Cummins,

Hinsdale; Ty Cummins, Hinsdale; Hunter Griffin, Portville; Nicholas Hover, Hinsdale; Cody Isenberg, Portville; Haidon Moran, Hinsdale; Tucker Schwartz, Hinsdale.

Wales Named School Psychologist of the Year for Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, and Allegany Counties

Olean, NY – March 26, 2021 – Michael Wales, a School Psychologist for Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES, was recently named the School Psychologist of the Year for Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, and Allegany counties through the New York State Association of School Psychologists (NYASP).

Wales, whose career in school psychology spans over 30 years, is currently completing his sixth year with CA BOCES, primarily serving Scio and Whitesville School Districts. In his role, he evaluates students for learning and behavioral needs, conducts pre-school screening assessments, provides counseling to students and serves on district committees on Special Education & 504 Accommodation. He also helps school districts collect data regarding students’ academic and mental wellness needs and provides professional development presentations to teachers and school support staff on a variety of topics. Prior to joining CA BOCES, Wales was a school psychologist and CSE chairperson for a Steuben County school district for 25 years. He is currently an adjunct instructor for the Graduate Division of Counseling & School Psychology at Alfred University (AU) and has taught at AU for 25 years in that capacity. He has also taught undergraduate psychology courses at Alfred State College and Empire State College.

 

Of the honor, Wales said: “I am grateful to NYASP for their support as well as CA BOCES and the school districts I serve (Scio & Whitesville) for giving me the opportunity to continue to fulfill the purpose of school psychology.”

 

Andrea Burch, Assistant Professor of School Psychology at Alfred University and Chapter representative for the NYASP organization, nominated Wales and said that he has made a tremendous difference for children and families in our community. “I have encountered few school psychologists throughout my career who would be more deserving of such an honor,” she said. “In my opinion, Mike’s consistent commitment to training while embodying the practice model as a school psychologist in his daily life are strong evidence of how deserving he is of such an award.”

CTE Center at Ellicottville Students Receive Advanced Training Through College, Local Partners

Ellicottville, NY – March 17, 2021 – Students from the CA BOCES CTE Center at Ellicottville Power Equipment Technology program recently received a day of advanced heavy equipment electrical training.

Sponsored by SUNY Cobleskill’s Workforce Development Outreach Project, the students participated in hands-on training to reinforce electrical fundamentals.  Some of the training included; using telemetrics to transmit machine data, laptop computer machine diagnostics, basis electrical component testing and module / controller interfacing.

Industry representatives from LandPro Equipment, Five Star Equipment and SUNY Cobleskill conducted the training. LandPro Equipment also donated the use of a new state of the art agricultural tractor for the day. This tractor was “bugged” with faults, which the students had to correctly troubleshoot and identify. The main goal of the SUNY Cobleskill Workforce Development Outreach Project is to foster and build connections between students, educators, and industry.  The driving force behind this project is to educate and encourage young adults to enter the agricultural / construction equipment repair fields, as a shortage currently exists and is projected to increase in the near future.

CA BOCES Media/Audio Visual Production Students Receive Top Honors at St. Bonaventure Communications Day

Olean, NY – March 15, 2020 – Several Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES Career and Technical Education students recently received top honors at St. Bonaventure University’s Jandoli School of Communication Virtual Communications Day for high school students.

While a portion of the virtual event focused on education in areas of media, photography, journalism, and advertising, students also submitted work to be evaluated by a panel of judges.

Students from the CA BOCES Audio Visual Production and Media Communications Technology classes at the CTE Center at Olean took first place honors along with a Best in Show designation. Students in the winning groups receive scholarships if they attend St. Bonaventure, which are continued each year up to four years for students who major in one of the Jandoli School undergrad programs.

CA BOCES Audio Visual Production Instructor, Cory Nedell, said that the students have been extremely motivated for this project. “They all knew that this was a huge opportunity to showcase their skills and how hard they’ve been working. They worked together for multiple weeks on the project, and we were so thrilled to hear of the award designation.”

CA BOCES Media Communications Technology Instructor, Amber Christensen, said that these projects and the competition are especially valuable because they are independently planned and executed by students. “Students lead all aspects of the project with their teacher being there only for support and guidance if needed…”

 

Winning teams included:

Video ($500 scholarship) and Best of Show ($1,000 scholarship):
CA BOCES, CTE Center at Olean, Audio Visual Production
Jaxon Schwindler
Trinity Krzyzanowski
Gabrielle Green
Caleb Foster
Jaykob Cornell
Destiny Rung
Jocelyn Decker

Photography ($500 scholarship):
CA BOCES, CTE Center at Olean, Media Communications Technology
Maddix Bishop
Andrea Eastman
Allison Larrabee
Damien Sorvillo
Kaidyn West

CA BOCES Announces CTE High Honor and Honor Roll

Olean, NY – February 16, 2020 – Cattaraugus Allegany BOCES recently announced its Career and Technical Education High Honor and Honor Roll students for the second quarter from CTE Centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean.

 

CTE Center at Belmont

Second Quarter High Honor Roll

 

Automotive Technology – Jessie Cook, Scio; Blaze Dreyer, Andover; Connor McGeorge, Fillmore; Elizabeth Nugent, Fillmore

 

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Matthew Freeman, Fillmore; Cassandra Kling, Wellsville; Keegan McKnight, Genesee Valley; Reikin Reynolds, Cuba Rushford

 

Collision Repair Technology – Duane Bliss, Fillmore; Clayton Burgeson                                     , Cuba Rushford; Preston Kinnicutt, Scio

 

Cosmetology – Nevaeh Caton, Cuba Rushford; Phynix                                                   Halbach, Fillmore; Selena Leonard, Fillmore; Stephanie Oswald, Wellsville; Keely Sisson, Friendship

 

Criminal Justice – Emera Aquila, Genesee Valley; Anastasia Belcer, Cuba Rushford; Jessica Dyche, Cuba Rushford; Olivia Hanks, Andover; Gabrielle Marong, Cuba Rushford; Katelyn Osgood, Wellsville; Katelyn Pensyl, Whitesville; Deborah Periannan, Cuba Rushford; Alexia Swimline, Cuba Rushford; Elysa Tylor, Cuba Rushford

 

Culinary Arts – Alyshia Chandler, Scio; Matthew Ferraloro, Wellsville; Rylee Phearsdorf, Bolivar Richburg; Lawrence Walinski, Fillmore

 

Early Childhood – Taela Bisig, Belfast; Jaycie Carlin, Andover; Rebecca Gaylord, Wellsville; Zowie Geffers, Andover; Linny Heim, Cuba Rushford; Jersey Jones, Cuba Rushford; Cameron Shaw, Cuba Rushford

 

Early Entry CTE – Isabel Gonzalez, Elm Street Academy

 

Heavy Equipment Operations – Jonathan Lewis, Whitesville; Conner Pfouts, Cuba Rushford

 

Media Communications Tech – Serena Ainsworth, Whitesville; Jordan Alles, Cuba Rushford; Lacie Bulkley, Bolivar Richburg; Tristan Burnell, Genesee Valley; Jarrett Campbell, Cuba Rushford; Tucker Gleason, Bolivar Richburg; Randi Greenman, Scio; Tia Hale, Belfast; Haley Hall, Fillmore; Christianna Hansgen, Belfast; Treston Hodgkins, Wellsville; Kohl Kozlowski, Genesee Valley; Pehyton Moore, Friendship; Christopher Outman, Cuba Rushford; Sebastian Pope, Bolivar Richburg; Jaedyn Shields, Friendship; Samantha Simmons, Fillmore; Anastasia Sortore, Friendship

 

Medical Assisting – Rylie Bryan, Andover; Macie Demick, Cuba Rushford; Kendra Gleason, Friendship; Madison Jefferies, Cuba Rushford; Cheyenne Layman, Scio; Brittney Mascho, Bolivar Richburg; Addison Morgan, Andover; Tahni Thorpe, Friendship

 

Natural Resources – Dalton Baker, Genesee Valley; Daniel Baldwin, Bolivar Richburg; Neil Branning, Genesee Valley; Ethan Brant, Wellsville; Jonathan Cahill, Fillmore; Jacob Christensen, Genesee Valley; Chase Cook, Bolivar Richburg; Spencer Cook, Andover; Dylan Culver, Wellsville; Dylon Day, Wellsville; Shawn Deibler, Cuba Rushford; Skylee Demun, Wellsville; Gabe Dennis, Elm Street Academy; Noah Dietz, Elm Street Academy; Cameron Dunlap, Cuba Rushford; Alexander Ellsworth, Fillmore; Ethan Erwin, Cuba Rushford; Colton Gaddy, Belfast; Riley Gordon, Genesee Valley; Brockton Hadfield, Wellsville; Adrian McCarthy, Fillmore; Hayden Niedermaier, Andover; Austin Parker, Bolivar Richburg; Dominic Sawyer, Wellsville; Gunner Swartz, Andover; Jesse Taylor, Bolivar Richburg; Christian Tuttle, Genesee Valley; Logan Ungermann, Cuba Rushford;  Rebecca Van Buskirk, Wellsville; Skyler Vancuren, Andover; Owen Vennard, Bolivar Richburg; Joseph Ward, Genesee Valley; Kayden Zengerle, Andover

 

New Vision Health Professions – Claire Benham, Cuba Rushford; Elizabeth Bentley, Genesee Valley; Kayci Bigelow, Genesee Valley; Bethany             Gardner, Friendship; Avery Grusendorf, Genesee Valley; Aidan Hart, Wellsville; Timothy Jones, Wellsville; Hailey Kumpf, Cuba Rushford; Desirae                                                   Minns, Cuba Rushford; Emma Murphy, Bolivar Richburg; Lauren Staba, Wellsville; Emma Sullivan, Belfast; Paige Taylor, Bolivar Richburg; Walker Waldon, Wellsville; Carley Young, Wellsville

 

Pre Engineering CADD – James Dunne, Wellsville; Lloyd Kinnicutt, Bolivar Richburg; Christian Lingenfelter, Belfast; Livia Simon, Andover; Camden Smith, Belfast; Dominic Stone, Bolivar Richburg;

Alexander Walk-Pircio, Cuba Rushford

 

Welding Metal Fabrication – Jeremiah Havens, Wellsville; Connor Potter, Fillmore

 

Second Quarter Honor Roll

 

Animal Science – Morgan Burdick, Andover; Kirra Childs, Wellsville; Paige Cochran, Genesee Valley; Kylie Fanton-Acker, Wellsville; Addison Herring, Genesee Valley; Carina Kling, Wellsville; Grace Morehouse, Wellsville; Kathryn O’Neill, Wellsville; Emily Stilson, Scio; Daniel Sutton, Wellsville

 

Automotive Technology – Clint Griswold, Cuba Rushford; Kash Grover, Whitesville; Douglas Hale Jr, Genesee Valley; Desiree Labelle, Fillmore

 

Carpentry and Construction Trades – Darien Champlin, Bolivar Richburg; Wyatt            Cox, Elm Street Academy; Austin Davenport, Elm Street Academy; Briar Dye, Wellsville; Lucas Erdmann, Whitesville; Amos Gertzen, Andover; Jacob Holmes, Cuba Rushford; Shiloh Mattison, Wellsville; Ethan Rix, Cuba Rushford; Wyatt Scott, Wellsville; Maddox Smith, Wellsville; Morgan Torrey, Genesee Valley; Richard York, Andover

 

Collision Repair Technology – Tristin Bilby, Elm Street Academy; Zacharie Dunn, Bolivar Richburg; Jacob Evans, Wellsville; John Harrington, Scio; Trevor Hawley, Cuba Rushford; Wayne Karnuth, Bolivar Richburg; Mark Pangburn, Bolivar Richburg; Dennis Rhodes, Bolivar Richburg; David Tanyi, Belfast

 

Cosmetology – Natalie Billings, Andover; Leah Bisig, Cuba Rushford; Brooke Crossley, Scio; Kendra Giboo, Belfast; Cayla Mura, Belfast; Mercedes Turybury, Bolivar Richburg

 

Criminal Justice – Jada Braley, Cuba Rushford; Carson Cockle, Genesee Valley; Brayden Day, Bolivar Richburg; Austin Dye, Wellsville; Shiloh Ellwood, Fillmore; Connor Ferguson, Wellsville; Morgan Golish, Wellsville; Haylee Holmes, Fillmore; Brendal Jackson, Whitesville; Rachel Plank, Wellsville; Derrick Sallazzo, Wellsville; Haeden Smith, Wellsville; Zayne Sturdevant, Wellsville; Jason Tronetti, Wellsville

 

Culinary Arts – Seth Baker, Bolivar Richburg; Aubrey Cook, Wellsville; Blake Pratt, Elm Street Academy

 

Early Childhood – Thomas Duchesne, Bolivar Richburg; McKayla Ellwood, Fillmore; Erin Johnson, Wellsville; Michelle Scranton, Friendship; Riley Watson, Wellsville

 

Early Entry CTE – Zavier Fields, Elm Street Academy

 

Heavy Equipment Operations – Dawson Armison, Fillmore; Jesse Babbitt, Genesee Valley; Hunter Beckman, Scio; Steven Buchholz, Belfast; Noah Button, Genesee Valley; Trent Chamberlain, Cuba Rushford; Nathan Ford, Scio; Christopher Fuller, Belfast; Evan Green, Andover; Tyler Lewis, Whitesville; Casey Linderman, Cuba Rushford; Dillian Middaugh, Genesee Valley; Gavin Szalay, Genesee Valley; Saralyn Szucs, Bolivar Richburg; Devin       Worthington, Cuba Rushford

 

Media Communications Tech – Jacob Buchholz, Belfast; Joseph Button, Whitesville; Shailynn Childs, Wellsville; Holly Coppini, Genesee Valley; Christopher Crosby, Cuba Rushford; Jacob Dutton, Cuba Rushford; Brock Ellsessor, Genesee Valley; Hayden Freeman, Fillmore; Zechariah Grimes, Cuba Rushford; William Haxton, Wellsville; Zachary Lehman, Genesee Valley; Anthony Logue, Belfast; Matthew Mansfield, Cuba Rushford; Emily Mess, Genesee Valley; Rhiannon Miller, Fillmore; Landan Mooney, Cuba Rushford; Ethan Rehler, Friendship; Jacob Riggs, Wellsville; Ali Stebbins, Whitesville; Thomas Thorp, Andover; Clayton Witt, Scio; Dawsen Yates, Bolivar Richburg; Seth Yates, Bolivar Richburg

 

Medical Assisting – Kyla Burdick, Elm Street Academy; Logan Fisher, Bolivar Richburg; Courtney Hitchcock, Cuba Rushford; Lillian Johnson, Bolivar Richburg; Brooklyn Long, Fillmore; Aysia Lumsden, Scio; Ashley McRae, Genesee Valley; Kelsey Pacer, Bolivar Richburg; Ethan Reilly, Wellsville; Samantha Snyder, Genesee Valley; Julia Whitney, Wellsville

 

Natural Resources – Dominate Dowd, Elm Street Academy; Logan Harder, Wellsville; Cohen Slocum, Wellsville

 

Welding Metal Fabrication – Trevor Abbey, Genesee Valley; Cole Armison, Fillmore; Logan Barber, Cuba Rushford; Emily Burdick, Friendship; Lexi Burrows, Genesee Valley; Rayce Carr, Bolivar Richburg;Jayson Dietz, Cuba Rushford; Joseph Grooms, Friendship; Ian Iantorn, Wellsville; Gavin Magnani, Friendship; Alaric Magnani, Friendship; Spencer Mattison, Whitesville; Benson McCumiskey, Cuba Rushford; Jesse Pensyl, Whitesville; Holden Perry, Wellsville; Alexander Perry, Wellsville; Bryce Perry, Andover; Dustin Skinner, Bolivar Richburg; Michael Swimline, Cuba Rushford; Carson Tuttle, Friendship; Justin Waters, Whitesville

 

 

CTE Center at Ellicottville

Second Quarter High Honor Roll

 

Animal ScienceEmmalee Brooks, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Erika Conhiser, Pioneer; Karry Geleta, Franklinville; Lillian Hansen, Franklinville; Evan Martonis, Randolph; Maia Wozniak, Franklinville.

Automotive TechnologyKolton Deliman, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Carpentry and Construction TradesLucas Barber, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Cooper Bergman, Big Picture/Randolph; Mason Fisher, Allegany/Limestone; Kyara Nugent, Franklinville; Caleb Ploetz, Ellicottville.

CosmetologyLayla Baker, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Madison Braker, Salamanca; Rilyn Briggs, Franklinville; Katlyn Brooks, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Larissa Falcone, Taylor Fuller, Salamanca; Pioneer; Kaloni McNeill, Salamanca; Lindsey Neudeck, Central Baptist Christian School; Annika Pagett, Salamanca; Olivia Payne, Franklinville; Leah Seltzer, West Valley; Magnolia Wilson, Franklinville.

Criminal JusticeMikhayla Barber, Randolph; Bryan Briggs, Randolph; Kaylee Davidson, Pioneer; Justin Imhoff, Ellicottville; Linsey Newland, Pioneer; Brayden Sentz, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Culinary ArtsCharles Megan, Central Baptist Christian School.

Heavy Equipment OperationsRielly Davis, Franklinville; Dylan King, Pioneer; Skyler Lawrence, Franklinville.

Media Communications TechnologyKameron Work, Central Baptist Christian School.

Medical AssistingHailey Andrews, Pioneer; Janette Calkins, West Valley; Hailie Covell, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Riley Eaton, Randolph; Taylor Foster, Randolph; Tenela Hadley, Randolph; Kameron Nolder, Salamanca; Megan Tomsick, Randolph; Lucas Wig, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Hailey Wright, Randolph; Grace Zalwsky, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Power Equipment TechnologyJason Degenfelder, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Trenton Emke, Randolph.

 

                                                  Second Quarter Honor Roll    

 

Animal ScienceBrielee Green, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Emma Reumann, Randolph; Claire Rockwell, Salamanca.

Automotive TechnologyTrevor Ellis, Salamanca; Gabriel Greene, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Riley Groff, Salamanca.

Carpentry and Construction TradesJoseph Chase, Franklinville; Logan Dimpfl, Ellicottville; Nathaniel Flagg, Franklinville; Joseph Freundschuh, Ellicottville; Kyle Glow, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Mason Kwiatkowski, Allegany/Limestone; Jack Langdon, Allegany/Limestone; Joshua Meacham, Allegany/Limestone; Bob Shearer, Randolph; Quentin Shultz, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Emily Taylor, Salamanca; Connor Walsh, Allegany/Limestone.

Collision Repair TechnologyEthan Chapman, Franklinville.

CosmetologyJoshua Bush, Randolph; Morganne Chapman, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Haley Czora, Pioneer; Kyra Frentz, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Erin Heitzenrater, Adult; Alyssa Kaczmarek, Pioneer; Reachele Kauhl, Franklinville; Ellinor Kless, Pioneer; Hope Lienhart, Randolph; Shayla Murphy, Pioneer; Caylee Peterson, Randolph; Krystal Reyes, Salamanca; Hayden Schreckengost, Randolph; Sydney Smith, Randolph; Kelsea Tingue, Pioneer; Cody Yarnes, Salamanca.

Criminal JusticeLana Bieber, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Hannah Booth, Randolph; Joshua Coolidge, Ellicottville; Colton Crooks, Salamanca; Alyssea Hardy, Salamanca; Angelica Kopp, Franklinville; Talon Lake, Pioneer; Micaiah Lenahan, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Riley Lorkowski, Pioneer; Chase Williams, Pioneer.

Culinary ArtsKessia Belec, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Hunter Bomberry, Ellicottville; Kristen Calteaux, Pioneer; Kiera Hallowell, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Kaley McCracken, West Valley; Courtney Venturin, Ellicottville.

Early ChildhoodKyleigh Dimpfl, Ellicottville; Rebecca Foster, Randolph; Emilee Langdon, Franklinville; Carley Learn, Franklinville; Jillian Lee, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Emilee Ruiz, Ellicottville.

Early Entry CTEJoshua Lovell, Allegany/Limestone; Ely Redeye, Big Picture/Salamanca; Nadia Shreve, Allegany/Limestone.

Heavy Equipment OperationsKeedin Bucktooth, Salamanca; Richard Courtney, Franklinville; Colton Jacoby, Allegany/Limestone, Dalton McIntyre, Randolph; Joseph Moore, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Nathan Oakes, Salamanca; Kody Shinners, Salamanca; Ryan Smith, Salamanca; Carter Stoltz, Salamanca.

Media Communications TechnologyNicholas Connors, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Liam Conroy, Franklinville; Jermyah Holland, Salamanca; Brody Klink, Pioneer; Jalen LaFountaine, Salamanca; Nicholas Thalheimer, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Kimberly Wilber, Ellicottville, Wesley Yocum, Pioneer.

Medical AssistingHayley Burns, Central Baptist Christian School; Sydney Germain, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Madison Marcheson, Pioneer; Macy White, Ellicottville.

Natural ResourcesDakota Gebauer-Allen, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Wyatt Taylor, Cattaraugus/Little Valley.

Power Equipment TechnologyAdam Ashworth, Pioneer; Rodney Boberg, West Valley; Jonathon Dahlke, Franklinville; Mark Drennan, Pioneer; Aaron Gross, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jake Hadley, Ellicottville; Seth Howland, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Cameron Murphy, Pioneer; Gaige Osgood, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jagger Pascucci, Allegany/Limestone; Jack Quattrone, Allegany/Limestone; Wyatt Reynolds, Pioneer; Alec Siperek, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Kyle Studley, Randolph; Marcus Volk, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Troy Wright, Randolph.

Welding Metal FabricationNicholas Barber, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Jason Buczek, Springville G.I.; Justin Buczek, Springville G.I.; Ethan Chadwick, Randolph; Evan Cieszynski, Springville G.I.; Janette Grizer, Pioneer; Ryan Harper, Cattaraugus/Little Valley; Eion Quigley, Salamanca.

 

CTE Center at Olean

Second Quarter High Honor Roll

 

Animal ScienceAshley Doxey, Olean; Emma Hall, Allegany/Limestone; Chloe Kimball, Olean; Braydon Mandel, Olean; Kalene Marsh, Rise Academy; Hannah Nelson, Olean; Alexis Peters, Allegany/Limestone; Elliott Wilber, Olean; Kylee Hammond, Portville

Audio Visual ProductionNathan Armstrong, Hinsdale; Jaimee Chastain, Olean; Jocelyn Decker, Allegany/Limestone; Morgan Gerwitz, Rise Academy; Chloe Gilliland, Olean; Gabrielle Green, Portville; Corissa Loncher, Portville, Jeffrey Rossman, Hinsdale; Destiny Rung, Portville.

Automotive TechnologyEllison Ash-West, Olean; Jaelyn Bennett, Portville; Ryan Perkins, Portville; Maddox Windus, Olean, Benjamin Seelye, Adult.

CosmetologyJamie Bello, Allegany/Limestone; Kaitlynn Clune, Adult; Madison Ferry, Olean; Cheyenne Herrick, Hinsdale; Judy Jimerson, Olean; Allie Knell, Allegany/Limestone; Hannah Raineri, Adult; Kenzington Wesley, Hinsdale.

Criminal JusticeAva Belec, Hinsdale; Xander Carmona, Allegany/Limestone; Hannah DeArmitt, Olean; Haylee Jozwiak, Hinsdale.

Culinary ArtsPaul Giermek, Adult; Madalynn Graves, Olean; Maris Parmelee, Allegany/Limestone; Skylar Rivera, Olean.

Early Childhood and Human ServicesAlyssa Bushnell, Portville; Brooke DeYoe-Vanscoter, Portville; Alexandria Estabrook, Portville; Hailey Kellogg, Portville; Keona Shorter, Portville; Kendall Tucker, Hinsdale; Caleigh Zollinger, Portville.

Media Communications TechnologyMaddix Bishop, Portville; Ariyana Burrows, Olean; Erika Ensell, Portville; Everett Mix, Portville; Damien Sorvillo, Portville.

Medical ProfessionsMaria Degiglio, Allegany/Limestone; Breanna DeYoe-Vanscoter, Portville; Joshua Lea, Allegany/Limestone; Abigail Pullins, Portville; Jaden Sands, Hinsdale; Briana Shields, Portville; Jordyn Sickels, Portville.

New Vision: Educational CareersLydia Brant, Olean; Zoe Capozzi, Allegany/Limestone; Maura Frazier, Hinsdale; Maggie O’Connell, Portville; Gail Patton, Hinsdale; Abigail Ploetz, Ellicottville; Kelsea Tomczak, Ellicottville; Ryan Unverdorben, Portville; Grace Ward, Portville.

New Vision: Health ProfessionsCaroline DeRose, Olean; Jalee Evans, Ellicottville; Nathan-Michael Gabler, Olean; Kailee Hagen, Allegany/Limestone; Autumn Johnson, Allegany/Limestone; Lauren Kielar, Olean; Kayla Krzanak, Allegany/Limestone; Cole Lechner, Allegany/Limestone; Justin Lin, Olean; Elizabeth Long, Allegany/Limestone; Sydney Saunders, Ellicottville; Regina Tkacik, Portville; Collette Trudeau, Olean; Violet Vanguilder, Allegany/Limestone; Lindsey Veno, Hinsdale.

Product Design and ManufacturingCayden Hatch, Franklinville; Parker Keenan, Hinsdale; Gavin Kwiatkowski, Allegany/Limestone; Shay Lippert, Allegany/Limestone; Gage Lisek, Portville; Alexandor Smith, Olean; Charles Smith, Adult; John Tinelli, Franklinville; Kevin Voegelin, Allegany/Limestone; Ryan Weseman, Olean.

Welding and Metal FabricationTy Cummins, Hinsdale; Jared George, Portville; Hunter Griffin, Portville; Nicholas Hover, Hinsdale; Tim Tuttle, Hinsdale.

 

Second Quarter Honor Roll

 

Animal ScienceZachary Byrne, Hinsdale; Mikaylah Kriner, Olean.

Audio Visual ProductionEthan Burdick, Olean; Jaykob Cornell, Olean; Caleb Foster, Olean; Brenton Frazier, Hinsdale; Courtney Hathaway, Portville; Xavier Kenjockety, Portville; Trinity Krzyzanowski, Hinsdale; Alec Silluzio, Allegany/Limestone; Dominic Wright Allegany/Limestone.

Automotive TechnologyGaven Darcy, Hinsdale; David Deckman, Hinsdale; Devin Kayes, Olean; Ethan Kayes, Olean; Adam Larrabee, Hinsdale; Nolan Lippert, Hinsdale.

Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology – Harley Hathaway, Portville; Braden Layton, Hinsdale; Jeremy Taylor, Hinsdale.

Cosmetology Shea Giardini, Adult

Criminal JusticeChristopher Cassford, Olean; Logan Cowles, Olean; Isaiah Deemer, Allegany/Limestone; Sierra Goodwill, Rise Academy; Myka Grayson, Olean; Joseph Halsey, Olean; Griffin Kinnaird, Portville; Jenna Margeson, Allegany/Limestone; Shaun Sanders, Portville; Lucas Smith, Portville; Emily St. Clair, Olean; Christopher Stebbins, Portville; Eric Talbot, Allegany/Limestone; Connor Vroman, Olean; Roy Wilson, Jr., Olean.

Early Childhood and Human ServicesChristopher Hryb, Portville.

Media Communications TechnologyZachary Buckner, Portville; Iris Shreve, Olean.

Medical ProfessionsAlexander Bridenbaker, Franklinville; Breannah Diers, Hinsdale; Azelyn Erdmann, Allegany/Limestone; Caleb Gill, Olean; Jordan Hardy, Allegany/Limestone; Kaidence Kinnaird, Olean; Tori Safford, Franklinville.

New Vision: Educational CareersAlexandria Seekins, Salamanca.

Product Design and ManufacturingDaemon Hobson, Allegany/Limestone; Luke Minner, Allegany/Limestone.

Welding and Metal FabricationSeth Bellamy, Olean; Parker Cummins, Hinsdale; Cody Isenberg, Portville; Caden Jordan, Hinsdale; Keaton Merchel, Portville; Tucker Schwartz, Hinsdale; Merrick Witherell, Portville; Jared Zenner, Portville.

CA BOCES Launches CTE Career Exploration Program Website

Olean, NY February 1, 2021 – Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES (CA BOCES) has announced a new program, with accompanying website, to help middle and high school students explore career options in technical fields – CTE Career Exploration.

 

The new program and website provide a comprehensive look at career exploration and, with support of their home school guidance counselor, will allow students to take an interest assessment, explore career clusters, and view a variety of videos pertaining to program options at CA BOCES CTE Centers in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean.

 

CA BOCES Career and Technical Education (CTE) Outreach Coordinator, Thomasine Graf, said that the program idea was a direct result of closures due to COVID-19. “In a normal year, students are able to visit our centers, speak to our instructors, and get a good feel for what each of our CTE programs looks like – COVID-19 changed that,” she said. “CTE Career Exploration allows students to explore career options and confidently decide if they want to embark on a CTE education as a part of their high school experience without physically entering a center or classroom.”

 

In addition to the career exploration assessments, students will also have access to a professional discussion board with local professionals in the career fields associated with their preferences. “We are so fortunate to have both CTE alumni and volunteers from local community organizations, in a variety of fields, ready and willing to speak with our youth,” Graf said. “These conversations will be invaluable to students as they decide the potential paths they may want to pursue. We are grateful to both Dream It Do It and the Greater Olean Area Chamber of Commerce for collaborating with us in gathering our local professionals for this venture.”

 

Launched last week for sophomores at local school districts, participation will begin in the near future. When in-person tours resume, the website will be used for a virtual experience for students unable to visit the CTE centers.

CA BOCES CTE Students Inducted Into National Technical Honor Society

Olean, NY – January 29, 2020 – Last night, twelve Career and Technical Education (CTE) students from the CA BOCES CTE Center at Olean were inducted into the National Technical Honor Society in a special ceremony.

 

The National Technical Honor Society (NTHS) exists to honor, recognize, and empower students and teachers in Career & Technical Education. As the honor society for Career & Technical Education, NTHS serves over 100,000 active members annually in both secondary and postsecondary chapters across country. Since its founding in 1984, nearly 1 million students have become NTHS alumni. NTHS honors the achievements of top CTE students, provides close to $300,000 in scholarships annually, and strives to help connect education and industry to build a highly skilled workforce.

CA BOCES Media Communications Technology teacher, Amber Christensen, organized the event and said that year after year it is a high point for students and their families. “While we had to change our ceremony a bit due to COVID-19 regulations, we wanted to make sure to honor these students who work so hard to learn skills in their respective fields and who look forward to this special event.”

 

CA BOCES CTE Center at Olean Principal, Cory Pecorella, said that he is proud of the new inductees and the opportunities that come from membership in the NTHS. “These students work so hard,” he said. “Their induction tonight will allow them to be connected to an organization that focuses specifically on helping students achieve their goals in future CTE education and careers.”

 

New inductees included:

Kaidyn West, Media Communications Technology, Olean

Damien Sorvillo, Media Communications Technology, Portville

Destiny Rung, Audio Visual Productions, Portville

Lucas Smith, Criminal Justice, Portville

Jordyn Harasta, Medical Professions, Franklinville

Brooke DeYoe, Early Childhood Education and Human Services, Portville

Haylee Jozwiak, Criminal Justice, Hinsdale

Cheyenne Herrick, Cosmetology, Hinsdale

Hannah DeArmitt, Criminal Justice, Olean

Maria DeGiglio, Medical Professions, Allegany-Limestone

Nathan Armstrong, Audio Visual Productions, Hinsdale

Alyssa Bushnell, Early Childhood Education and Human Services, Portville

CA BOCES Launches Parent University to Support Parents, Caregivers

Olean, NY – January 12, 2021 – In response to feedback from local school districts and communities, Cattaraugus-Allegany BOCES (CA BOCES) recently announced a new parent support and education training program – Parent University – aimed at providing resources and guidance as parents and caregivers navigate the COVID-19 pandemic with their students.

 

The new program – which is currently planned to run through June in 20 regional school districts – will provide education and support for parents and caregivers in key areas like managing home behavior, learning in a virtual environment, understanding social emotional connections, managing anxiety, and embracing self-care routines as a parent.

 

CA BOCES Community Schools Coordinator, Katie Mendell, who developed the programming and will serve as lead facilitator, said that the courses were designed with parents in mind. “Each session will be offered in a small group format and will last an hour,” she said. “This allows attendees to be comfortable, ask questions, and network with other parents who might be experiencing similar issues in the home.”

 

Tim Clarke, CA BOCES Senior Program Manager for Professional Development, said that he believes the program will be most helpful because it was developed through district and community input. “…The idea of Parent University came as an idea from our Community Schools Advisory Committee,” he said. “Our staff worked with the advisory members to assess the needs of their communities and to develop a series of family-focused learning experiences to help with some of the concerns that have emerged for families during the pandemic.  We’re grateful to have been able to build this with districts and grateful for the relationships Katie Mendell has built within our school districts to make a program like this possible…”

 

Community members should look for enrollment announcements from their home school districts. Each session will be offered virtually, with limited attendance, and will be free of charge to attendees.

LKQ Donation Benefits CA BOCES Collision Repair/Auto Body Programs  

Olean, NY – December 8, 2020 – Students in the Collision Repair and Auto Body Technology programs at CA BOCES in Belmont, Ellicottville, and Olean, recently benefitted from a donation from regional business leader, LKQ Corporation.

 

LKQ Corporation, located in Cheektowaga, NY, is the largest provider of alternative vehicle collision replacement products and a leading provider of alternative vehicle mechanical replacement products. Several times a year, donations of outer body panels and various automotive parts are delivered to CA BOCES centers for student hands-on learning demonstrations and as props for live learning.

Students in the CA BOCES program learn all aspects of collision repair and finish work on vehicles. In the shop setting, students experience the methods of complete auto collision repair. Throughout their program, they also learn several methods of custom design finish work and accurate estimating procedures.

 

Nicole Butcher, a sales representative from LKQ Corporation, visited the CTE Center at Ellicottville to deliver the most recent donation. She said: “We at LKQ Buffalo are not only interested in those up and coming in our own industry, but we are committed to helping any locations, within our power, in our region with students who will be the future experts in our field.”

 

CA BOCES Assistant Superintendent for Career and Technical Education Programs, James Schifley, was grateful for the generosity from the industry leader. “Because of these donations, students have the chance to work on live parts to gain the knowledge and experience they need in the industry and that experience is just invaluable.”

 

As the regional leader in education services, CA BOCES offers state-of-the-art programs for learners of all ages and abilities as well as cost-effective shared services for 22 component school districts. CA BOCES empowers students to achieve their maximum potential by offering a wide variety of innovative programs and support that include special education, career and technical education, adult and continuing education, technology support, and instructional support services. To learn more, visit www.caboces.org.